School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the Board of Works. The people only got four pence a day. About four years ago, the road was repaired and those who were working on it, got five shillings more each day than what they got when it was being made.
    Near Ughtyneill, there is a hill called "cnoc an duine bhoict". Long ago, the English government was giving a lot of money to whoever would give them a priest's head. A crowd of soldiers gathered in a certain house. One of them lay in bed, and pretended to be sick, and the others sent for the priest. As soon as the priest entered, every man fired bullets at him, but he took them in his hands and threw them away.
    He went over to the bed and the man was dead. He said, "Ye try to shoot me but ye cannot. No man can shoot me but a man of my own religion." Then the soldiers went to the officers, and told what the priest said. Then they gave money to a poor Catholic to shoot the priest. He did so, and the place whre he was shot is now called "choc an duine bhoicht".
        1. public infrastructure
    Peggy O' Connor