Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person dies, the body is laid out by two old neighbouring men. Then a brown habit is put on it, and it is put into the bed with its feet facing the rising sun, and its head facing the setting sun. Over him is a counter-pane used for that purpose. There are white sheets put at the head and foot of the bed. Sometimes laurel leaves are pinned in the form of a cross on the head and foot of the bed. On the far side of the bed there are a few holy pictures.
    On the near side of the bed, there is a little table with three lighted candles and a small holy water fount with a feather on top of it, to sprinkle the holy water with. A cross is also put in the dead person's hands.