School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    So the next day he caught three rabbits, and broke a leg of each of them. He let one out when the man was coming to the head of the field, and when the man saw the rabbit he ran after him. In a while he let out the other two rabbits caught, and was returning, the other man had the horses in the gentleman's yard.
    Then the gentleman told him to take the horse from under the man, when he would be going to the town, and he said he would. He asked the gentleman what size of boots would fit him, and he told him nines. So he started out and bought a new pair of boots, (nines).
    The next day the other man started for the town, and then he was coming home about nine o'clock in the morning the other man had left one
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Kitty Carolan