School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

load into the quarry and had them completely covered by heaps of stones and sand.
    Whether by cannon or otherwise the Castle was knocked soon afterwards and the noise it made when falling was the mightiest ever heard in Ireland. That noise is still to be heard by anyone who happens to stand on the exact spot where the Castle stood, and there are some people living who have heard it. They say that nothing they ever heard was so frightful and they have no desire to hear it again.
    Years and years after the destruction of the Bishop's Castle, perhaps less than one hundred years ago a strange incident occurred. An old resident of Wilkinstown named Mr Bradley dreamt that by digging in the disused quarry of the Bishop he would find the buried treasures of the Bishop and that having found them he was to cover the hole by means of a plough.
    He took the greatest care to discover the treasures but having found them he disregarded the warning of the
    Dolours Sheridan
    Laurence Crahan