School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The birds of this district are the robin, blackbird, wren, willie wagtail, thrush, gold finch, sparrow, starling, water hen, crow, plover, cuckoo, corn-crake, wild duck, snipe.
    The cuckoo comes to our district in the end of April. It is not heard until the first week of May. It is first heard in a wood called "The Horse Shoe Wood" in the townland of Caughilstown in the parish of Rathkenny adjoining the parish of Kilbarry.
    The corn-crake also comes in the end of April. It is first heard in the "Glann Dubh" or "White Meadow."
    The Swallow comes about the 18th of April. When the farmers are making their hay they watch the movement of the swallows flying very low it is the sign of a storm of some kind.
    It is said by the old people that if the cuckoo comes before it is able to hide itself in the leaves of an ash tree it will be a bad season.
    If a crow is flying high towards its home in the wood late in the evening the
    Peter Doggett