School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. Saint Patrick is the patron saint of this parish. He passed through Castletown on his way to Slane. There is a well called Saint Patricks well in one of Mr McKeevers fields beside the Rectory. It is said that Saint Patrick visited this well. There is a stone at this well where Saint Patrick prayed and the tracks of his knees are on it still. The Protestants say that Saint Patrick built their church. On Saint Patricks say they have a green flag on the church.
  2. The patron Saint of this parish is Saint Patrick. Saint Patrick visited this parish when he was from the North to Tara. he got a drink at a well and it is called St Patricks well ever since. The people use this water, but people never visit or pray at it. The track of Saint Patrick's
    William Smith