School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. This is another version of the ruins on Mr O'Neills land. Some years ago a figure in the shape of a turkey cock appeared at this place every evening at sunset. A man named Galligan lived on this land. He had potatoes planted near his house. One evening he saw this thing happen up and down his nicely planted potatoes. He was much troubled but when the ghost disappeared there was not a track of a horse. So he asked the Rev Father Leonard to settle the ghost. He said some prayers and the ghost appeared. The priest took a slip of paper out of his pocket, put it on the end of a long rod and handed it to the ghost. So after that the ghost was never seen again.
    Mr J. Caffrey
    Shopkeeper