School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. About fifty years ago there was a "black man" in the local Smith's garden and at the local pump near by. Many people saw this "black man. This "man was seen at various times in the night, according to local accounts this "black man was seen for a considerably time. This "black man was seen at the hour of ten o'clock.
    On one occasion two painters were residing in Bracklyn, when these painters had their work finished this evening they went to the village of Delvin. These painters passed the Smith's garden and the pump going to the village, and they were returning home in the night one of them saw the "black man" standing at the end of the garden. He was so much frightened that he had to go in to a neighbour's house where he rested for a while.
    Nellie Monaghan
    Martinstown, Co. Westmeath