School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

people called "Cholera" and the people suffered from starvation.
    The farmer likes his potatoes to be large, dry, with a thin skin and a good heavy crop.
    Potatoes are sown in ridges early in wet land and in drills in dry land later.
    Early potatoes should be sown in February and the late potatoes in April. When they are about two months sown they have to be grubbed and moulded. The enemies of the potatoes are:- black scab, blight and birds.
    The things that are made from potatoes are:- starch, alcohol, and yeast and they are also food for man and beast. Old Mr. Cody used to make her own starch from black potatoes. Her uncle Mr. Henry Jones wore as all men did linen home made shirts stiffened with starch (homemade). Mrs Joe Power makes a sort of yeasty liquid from oat meal and water steeped for days. This is a great substitute for buttermilk.
    Elizabeth Payne Age 11
    The Crescent