School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    I wrote to a jeweller friend of mine re. these plates. he said that during & up to the time of Cromwell in Ireland silver plates were in use. Money then being scarce all these were called up & made into silver coins & that a new set of plates were then made with a mixture of silver and pewter and that these might be some of them.
    I bought them at an auction in Mullingar, 10 for £2.10. I'd be glad if anyone could tell me what they are.
    Out near KIllbeggan there is an old farmhouse & they have plates there like mine but very much worn and broken. They have also large round dishes, hollow like saucers.
    I have also about 15 of the old brass candlesticks used at wakes in the country and an old pierced brass fender on claw feet.
    My great grand father had a dresser of pewter over 100 years ago. In those times it was common to dance in kitchens at night. It was in the bad times when men wore long
    Elizabeth Payne
    Teacher