School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

gathering nuts for my brothers who are away in foreign countries.
    When I am sitting by the fire in winter I read books or look at pictures in books and I play ball when I am by myself. I often make bubbles with an old pipe and some soap and water and blow them up into the air.
    I play see-saw sometimes. To play see-saw we get a big board and put it across a low wall and one or two of us sit on each end of the board and we go up and down singing.
    "See-saw, trajonie Daw,
    Johnnie shall have a new master,
    He shall get but a penny a day
    Because he can't work any faster."
    I play leap-frog in Summer. To play leapfrog one boy stoops down and another boy runs, and placing his twi hands on the middle of the first boy's backs jumps over him - legs astride. He then bends down and is followed by another boy, who, having jumped the first two also bends down. This is repeated until all the boys are stooping. Then the last boy on the line starts again and the game is repeated.
    Douglas Matthews
    Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath