School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

we do not usually churn at all in winter.
    If strangers come into the house when we are churning they say it is unlucky to let them go without turning the churn a few times.
    My Daddy does the churning at home. It generally takes forty minutes to churn. When the glass in the lid of the churn is clear we know the churning is done. Hot water is generally put into the cream to make the butter come on the churn quickly. Our churn is done by hand.
    When the butter is made we gather it on the top of the buttermilk in the churn, lift out the butter with the butter-patters, wash it well and put salt in it.
    Buttermilk is used for making bread, for drinking and for feeding pigs.
    Violet Matthews