School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was a hedge school in a place called the "long barn There the village master taught his little school. It was the custom of the poor scholar to go around from village to village and it was he got the hearty welcome. He was put up in turn by the people and so taught all he knew. There was a scholl book called (reading made aisy) Every scholar took with him two big sods and a "cruetauns" (small sod) so the fires were provided for. The poor scholar was half poet as well.
    There is a good story told of one who came to a hall or place of Prayer belonging to the Protestants, outside was a notice with the words."
        1. buildings
    Imelda Dunican