School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. Perhaps of all the wonderful things God created none is as interesting as the birds their lives and their habits. There are many different species of birds. This with which we are most familiar are as follows:- The robin, thrush, blackbird, sparrow, wag-tail, bark, chaffinch, and the swallow. There are the bird which stay with us all the year round. The birds which come to us in Summer are the cuckoo, the corncrake and the swallow and the birds which come to us in Winter are the wild-duck wild-goose, the wood-cock, the snipe, the puffin and the curfew. The one with which we are most familiar is the robin. He is of a brown color with a red breast. We have many legends of how the robin got a red breast. Some say that when the robin saw out Lord's sacred head pierced by thorns he tried to draw them out with his sharp little beak and that a drop of blood from His
    Mona Montgomery
    Paddy Scott