School: Ballinagore (roll number 16340)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ruins now. Mary Emmets house was burned accidently in the year 1889. There was a lot furniture burned, but nobody injured. Anthony Careys house was burened in the year 1850. The flax mill of Ballinagore was burned in the year 1830. It was burned accidently. Rock Field house was burned in 1932. The house was burned maliciously. There was a lot of valuable furniture burned. The man and woman of the house were at a races when it was burned. There is nothing to be seen now only the ruins. There was a man named Doctor Cunningham drowned in Lough Ennell about ten years ago. A number of people died of the flu of 1918. Three men from Castletown died with it, named Pat Rabbit, Jack Lowe and James Creevy. It was after the war that this happened.