School: Ballinagore (C.) (roll number 16341)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
Miss A. Heduan

Married in green you are ashamed to be seen.
    Married in yellow you are ashamed of the fellow. "
    She also knows it is not lucky to fit on her finished dress till the wedding morning.
    When the dress is being made unmarried girls have hairs of their head sewn in to the hem of the "brides" dress so that they too may one day be married.
    The bridegroom must be first to the church and woe betide him if the lady gets there before him for she will be the boss of the house if she does.
    An old brogue is often tied to the car in which the newly wedded pair go from the church to the brides home where the wedding feast is held. The wedding is often continued till the early hours of the following morning. The guests wile away the night dancing.
    Angela Curley