School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    family named Quinn in Durrow all died of it also another family named Flynn. They lived in Kilbeggan.
    A man named John Daly lives in Castletown. One winter's night there was a big storm and while he was in bed asleep the roof of his house was blown on top of him. The noise of the thunder wakened him in time so he was not much injured. The thatch of the roof took fire and his money and all he had was burned. About seventy years ago a man from Locke's Distillery was coming to Streamstown in a snow-storm. At the bend of the hill near Ballinamill the place was covered with snow and the horse and cart went into the field and turned over and after a couple of days the man and horse were found dead, and covered with snow. There was once a man working in a mill near a bog.
    When he was going to his work he saw the bog of turf on fire. The man stopped and went into the bog and he saw that a clamp was on fire. A priest came along and he said that he would put his toe on the fire