School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    that people were born under a certain star and that your whole life depended on that star, and if it were a lucky one you would have good luck, but if it were an unlucky one you would be unfortunate for the rest of your life. Brutus in Julius Caesar was supposed to have been born under an unlucky star and that was why he made the terrible, big, mistake that he did. If your birthday falls on Tuesday or Saturday and if a special flower is in bloom you will have good luck for your life.
    Friday is an unlucky day for cutting your hair because Our Lord died on that day. Monday is a lucky day for cutting it. Long ago the people said that Monday was a very unlucky day to cut your nails and if you cut them on that day you would have bad luck for the rest of the week. The old people say if it rains on the 16th July-St. Swithin's Day- it will rain for forty days after. If a girl who has freckles goes out on May morning and gathers the dew before the sun shines on it and washes her face with it the freckles disappear. A person that is born on the 30th June is supposed to have good luck during the whole of her life. Some people would not go to the doctor on Monday or Thursday as they are unlucky days.