School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Running-ivy is found mostly in gardens. It grows to eighteen inches high. It has very wide green leaves . It is a very harmful weed especially to young plants, as the wide green leaves prevent the sun from getting near the plants and then they die.
    Ragweed is used as a healing plant for sore throat. It is a very common plant in this district.
    Some people say that Bloodweed is a plant which grew at the foot of the Cross. It is supposed that the dark red spot on the leaf was the mark left by a drop of Our Lord's Blood which fell on it.
    Bog Ashpoddel grows in bogs in this district. It is a plant with yellow leaves. Some people boil it and use it as a kind of goose-grease for pains. If sheep eat it it gives them a stiffness in their bones.
    Annie Brennan
    Ballynacoska, Co. Westmeath