School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The way the people made Boxty bread long ago was, they used to get boiled potatoes and peal them and then mash them up with the bottom of a mug and put them in a basin and mix flour and salt through them, and make it into a cake. Then it was put into the oven and baked. At the present day potato mashers are used to mash the potatoes. Long ago the people used to make rasp long ago. When the children were going to school long ago they always had oaten meal bread for their lunch. At the present time there is not much oaten bread made in this district. There was plenty of griddle bread made in olden times, and it is made at the present time.
    1. products
    Christopher Fagan