School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. There are football matches in this district every year. The name of the football team is the Inny Rovers, and there is fifteen men in the team. The colour of the jerseys they wear are Green, White and Gold. There is no hurling team in this district. There are three different types of teams, Junior, Senior and Minor.
    Long ago fifteen men from each townland or parish would play against each other for a set [of] medals. Long ago the people used to roll a hayrope into a tight ball and used it for a football.
    One time there was a man named Michael Coyle. He lived in Streete, Co. Westmeath. One Sunday there was to be a football match in Streete, between Streete and Ballinalack. Michael Coyle was playing with Streete. There was a new ball bought for the match. When it was thrown in Michael Coyle hit it with his fist and burst it. Ballinalack got the match.
    Long ago Ballinalack and Bunbrusna used to play for a set of medals. Peter Gaynor,