School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Cures Folklore
    Tooth pulling
    John Graham who lived in Ballynacargy about fifty years ago and kept a smith's forge used to pull teeth.
    He used to tie a strong twine round the tooth and tie it to an anvil. Then redden a bar of iron and shoot it suddenly in front of the patient's face. The patient would draw back quickly with a sudden jerk, Crowds used to have their teeth out in this way.
    Lifting of the palate
    Honor Mulligan dead about twenty years had a cure for a fallen palate. She lived in Ballynacargy.
    She used to get the patient to sit on a low stool and with a pincers select three ribs from the soft or open part of the head. She kept the the hair ribs, but no one ever knew what she did with them.
    She accepted presents, but not money, as she said she would loose the cure if she took money.
    Marcella Keogh