School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. A long time ago - in my grandfathers time there lived a blind piper by the name of Tom Farrell. He used to play every Sunday evening on the bridge of Coolvuck (Walderstown, Athlone). The young boys and girls used to have a great time dancing. There used to be a lot of British Soldiers (Officers) out from Athlone Barracks. They used to come every Sunday to visit Mr. Maxwell who lived in Coolvuck House. They used to give money to the best dancer.
    At that time priests were very cross and would not allow dancing. The priest used to chase them every Sunday. One Sunday he (the priest) came but they (the dancers) did not see him until he was quite near them. They ran away but the piper lad had no time to get off with his pipes. One young fellow whose name was Martin Core (he lived in this townland) couldn't run well because he had a sore foot. So as the priest was "tightening" Core, Core tripped up the piper, and the priest flogged