School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. (no title) (continued)

On one occasion there was a man named "Willy the Wisp. This man was a blacksmith and he a wish for everything...

(continued from previous page)
    not stop until he had to beg of Willy to set him free. When Willy set him free he told him to go home and return after twelve months. The man went home and when the twelve months were expired he went back again to Willy. When Willy saw him he told him to sit down on a chair till he would have a cup of tea. The gentleman sat down on a chair and when he went to go get up he was stuck to the chair, until Willy set him free. When Willy had him loosened he told him to go home again and come back after twelve months. When the twelve months were up the man came back to Willy. When Willy saw him he asked him to come to a public house to get a drink. The man said he would, but he had no money and he asked Willy had he any. Willy said he had none and then the gentleman said that he would turn himself into a halfcrown. The man turned himself into a halfcrown and Willy put it into his purse. When Willy had it in his purse he started
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)