School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. Football, cricket, marbles, spinning tops, flying kites, hand-ball, cook, skipping, hopscotch, chestnuts, cowboys, and skittles are the games which boys and girls play in this district.
    Ludo, draughts, cards, table-tennis and dominoes, are the games played indoor.
    Spinning tops are played with tops and whips. The boys spin the top with a twist of their hands and then they whip it. This game is played in January.
    When boys play skittles they get three or four bottles and a handful of stones. Then they throw the stones at the bottles and try to break them.
    The game of marbles is played by two or three people. Each person has a marble each. One person throws his marble and another person follows his to try and hit it. There are some rules in the game. If there is a bit of dirt behind the one you are throwing at, you shout "cleanings" and the dirt is taken away. If a boy were playing on a hill and the other boys marble was running down, the first boy would