School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

priest, and told him what had happened but the priest did not believe the story.
    The apparition met the young man several times afterwards, and on each occasion she tried to do him some harm.
    Again the young man told his story to the priest, and the priest arranged to accompany him to the place where the spirit had appeared to him.
    The priest walked up and down the road for two hours, in company with the young man. All the time he was reading out of his breviary.
    At last the spirit appeared coming towards them, and the young man shouted, "Here she is!" The priest addressed her saying,
    "Where were you the first time I called you?"
    "I was in hell," was the reply. "And where were you the second time?" "I was half-way out of hell"