School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

of your head.
    9) How would you get down of an elephant? Answer; there is no down on an elephant, there is only down on a goose.
    10) I have a grey goose she's of great size, the man who would buy her would want to be wise, she travels over water and she travels over seas, she's far from her dwelling and seldom comes home. Answer; a ship.
    11) As I was running a thing I found and to find it I searched around and if I had to get it I would throw it away and when I didn't I kept it all day? Answer; a thorn in the foot.
    12) As I went up my slippy stairs I looked out on my window mare. I saw a boat and it full of people and there wasn't a single person on it. Answer; because they were all married.
    Told to me by Pat Gilhooly, Derawley who is 80 years old.
    Vincent Duignan, Derawley, Drumlish, Co.Longford. 8.10.37