School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    was singing a mournful song and then after a while she flew over and lit on Our lord and tried to pull the nails out of his hands, and picked at the Crown of thorns on his head and some of the blood of Our Lord fell on her breast and gave her the red-breast which all robins have ever since. Once upon a time when our Lord was riding a donkey and he met a man on the road and our Lord asked him to help saying the rosary and when the man was saying the first Our father he said to our Lord to give him the bridle also. So our Lord rose and rode away and neither gave him donkey or the bridle. And our Lord said that if it was not minding his prayers only admiring the donkey and bridle and that he should have a cross before him and say his prayers and then they put the black cross on the donkeys back which is on every donkey since.
    I heard this from John Morgan age 74 years.
    Michael Rogers, Cloonmacart, Drumlish, Co. Longford. 11.3.1938