School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    the match. The next night there would be a bottle drink in the brides house to which all the friends and neighbours of the boy and girl went with bottles of whiskey and they would drink dance and sing until next morning. After a week or two preparation are made for a wedding to which all their friends and neighbours are invited then all who went brought some present to the bride such as tea sugar or loaves of bread. The marriage generally took place about three o'clock in the evening. After the marriage in the church the wedding party drove to some place for a drive and each man who had a horse and car brought it and there was a strive or race back to the brides home. Some of the party rode on horse back. There was often accidents in this race. The wedding party then
    Patrick Rogers
    Cloonmacart, Co. Longford