School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the wall or sometimes on a basket on the middle of the floor put up on a chair or bos. When the table was not in use it was hung up against the wall. Oten bread was most used, it was baked before the fire, or soda bread made on a pan was used. People also used boxty, made from grated potatoes and sometimes slim-cakes were used which were made from boiled potatoes And flour. Roasted potatoes were often used by people out in the fields when they were digging out the potatoes they put down a fire at the back of a ditch and roasted potatoes on it, and eat them with salt or milk. Sometimes people killed calves and eat flesh (called Veil) salted meat was generally eaten. Salted herrings were often eaten, they were hung up in the kitchen over the fire & when they were dry they were cooked and eaten with bread or potatoes. The next meal was supper which was eaten before people went to bed - this was always potatoes or stir-about and milk, sometimes salt and water was used for dipping the potatoes in it. Flummery was also used, it was made from oaten meal, which was steeped in water and alowed to sour, the water (called
    1. products
    Michael Mollaghan