School: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (roll number 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    what was inside it only a penknife. He was after walking from Lettergullion to Mullingar and it is his boot.
    Bernie Corrigan Lettergulluion used to go working to Dublin. In Dublin they make enormous hay ricks. One man pitches hay to another man in ladder while he in his turn pitches it to another man. One long Summers day three or four boys were pitching loads of hay to Bernie Corringan. They were giving him up enormous loads of hay trying to pull him out of the ladder. In the evening when they were tired at it but could not even knock him about. Corrigan said to them "Give me up the horse and cart and I will give it up to the other man
    Paddy Connaughan and Bernie Corrigan are still alive and living in Lettergullion.
    Annie Larkin