School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    the most determined of the British garrison of occupation in Ireland. He invited General Humbert and his officers to dine with him that night while while they were so engaged he instructed one of his servants named Nary to steal the chains of the cannons which he did. (They were afterwards found in drawwell.) When they were prepared to March next morning they found that the chains were gone. The cannons had to be hawled along by man power which would delay their advance.
    One of them only reached Ballinamuck it being named by Gunner McGee of the Longford Milicea.The whole body of which deserted to the patriot army at Castlebar.
    Now General Lake being hanging on Humberts rear with a vast army. Composed of reinforcements of regulars and yeomen. While Cornwallis with a larger force marched through Bohey and Drumlish to intercept Humbert on his way to Granard sooner than allow himself to be surrounded. Humbert drew up his line of battle on the hills around Ballinamuck. The main body of Pikemen was drawn up on the hill of Shanmullagh to the north east of the village while another contingent with Gunner McGee and his cannons was placed on rising ground to the south east of the village to command the road leading from Cloone.
    Mr James O' Neill
    County councillor