School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    and got married the following week. The day of marriage he met Morrow beag and he said how did you come to get married to the kings daughter he told him that he lay in the old house and heard the cat's tell it, and Morrow beag said If I went to morrow night the cats might tell me something. So the next night he went in and lay on the old trunk. The cats came in and ate their supper and the master cat said that he would tell no story until they would search the house. So they started to search the house and they got Morrow beag and they tore and pulled the eyes out of him
  2. In the year 1839 in the month of January there was a big wind storm. It effected my district very much. It took the roof of the house I live in and brought about3/4 of a mile. It
    1. processes and phenomena
    Bernard Mc Quade