School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbours of the district gathered for their usual amusements to the castle. Amongst them there was a boy who was a cousin to the boy who died six months before that. One of them went to the door of the castle. He he heard a great tramp of people coming up along the bohereen towards the place. He went in and said, "boys we will have a great night all the Glenmores are coming up the bohereen. Immediately the crowd proceeded in a marching order and as they were passing by the door a slice of bread was trown in on the door. The crowd inside rushed to pick it up. It happened to be the cousin to the dead boy who succeeded in picking it up. Immediately the supposed dead boy rushed in gave his cousin a hand and foot and took the bread of him and went out and when he joined the crowd outside a fearful row started amongst them. They fought from that to Cairn Bawn fort, about 200 yards of a distant. Their path from the castle to the fort could be traced next morning by a pass of human blood. It is believed that the good people were on a route march
    Kate Anne Clarke
    Oghil, Co. Longford