School: Clonback, Aughnacliffe (roll number 15038)

Cloonback, Co. Longford
Seán Mac Ionnraic

1. In the townland of Aughamore there are many fields which are named by very funny names. There is one field and the name of it is "The lone bush field". It is named so because there is one bush in the middle of the field. "The mountain" is the name of another field also. The reason it got that name was because there is a big rock covered with grass in the field. Another field is named "The kiln Field" There is the remains of an old lime kiln in the field and that is how it got its name. These fields are on my fathers farm.
    Margaret Masterson
    Aghamore Upper, Co. Longford