School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

fire. She gave him some milk. He eat so much that when he went out on the road he fell dead.
    (2)Catherine Coyle, Mullinroe, had a brother named George Coyle who lived in Cullinmore where Dan Lynch now resides. He had a gun & was a noted marksman. He noticed that the cows were slack in the milk for no reason. He was told that a crane used to be seen sucking them. One day he took down his gun & put in a crooked sixpence. He went down to the fields & saw the crane sucking the cow. He took aim & shot the crane. He soon fell sick & got into bad health & soon died.
    (3)
    Terry Flood lived in Mullinroe & had a nice farm. He got so poor during the famine that he decided to sell three fields. He gave possession to McBriens of Mullinroe of these lands for a hundred of meal.