School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

around and he will have a look at you and you will be allright says the man. Then he went off and he was never seen after. The next day the doctor came; he was just a common man. Well, how are you to-day, says he. Oh, I'm very bad, the man answered.
    The doctor walked over to the bed and took down the clothes. He put over his hand and took out a pin out of the man's side. Now you will be allright, he said. You can go back to that mill and dry oats in it as long as you like but if anyone comes in let them pass.
    The kilnman got up: the woman of the house was outside and when she came in he was sitting at the fire the same as if there never was anything on him, but he never went back to dry oats in that mill any more.
    The mill belonged to Corney Treacy and it is still working.