School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Kiernan went by he would see the man but he never spoke to him. In the latter end he told the priest about it, and one day the priest came with him to the spot. The man could see the image but the priest couldn't. He prayed for a long time but still he couldn't see him. Then the priest put over his foot on Kiernan's foot and then he could see the person. They questioned him what had him there. "My body lies here in this damp spot". he said. Tell my people to dig it up and bury it below in Leitrim they will know where to bury it. Then he told them where they lived and they knew where to get his people.
    How is it, said the priest you appeared to this man only? Well, he said, I thought