School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then he was terribly annoyed when he bethought of where he was near the fort and what did he hear but a voice saying that he would never see again unless he would give a piece of money.
    The poor man had no money to give and he got very frightened, but he soon heard another voice saying he would not get back his eyesight unless he gave them a horse that was not grey or black, brown or white, chestnut or piebald but any other colour would do.
    The man found himself near his own house and he got people to search until they got a horse that was grey and white and he brought him to the fort and left him there. When he got back home he got back his sight