School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Fairy Riders
    There was a man from Bunlahy who worked as a kilnman in Corney Treacy's mill.
    One night he wasn't very busy and he took a notion to go as far as the road for a stroll. It was the dead of the night and he wondered greatly to hear the sound of horses galloping.
    A party of little men on horseback came along and asked him to go for a ride with them. How would I get back here, says he, "Never fear, we'll bring you back".
    Off he went with them and they rode on and on till they came to France. It seemed no time from he left the mill till he found himself back from France. They wanted him to stay with them, and when he refused they told him he'd never have luck, and he used to say himself it was true for them for he never had anything but hardship.