School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. When Mrs. mallen Aughanuran was a child about sixty-five years ago she went with her grandmother to early Mass in Mullinalaughtá.
    There were no clocks in country houses round there in that time so they got up when they awoke and started to the chapel. As they went along there wasn't a sound but at last they met a man who was out late as he had someone sick. The old woman asked him what time it was and he said Oh go home and go back to bed sure its only about twelve oclock. The woman thought it too far to go back so herself and the child went on. When they came to the chapel it was locked and the old woman went around the graves and she never left a single grave that they didnt pray at. The moon was up so they
    Mrs Mallon