School: Killeen, Granard (roll number 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

There were two other posts one on one side of the goal-posts about nine ft away from the goal-post and the other on the other side the same distance away and these were called goal-posts. If the ball went over the cross-bar or out between the posts at each end of the goal-post it was called a point and if it went out under the crossbar and in between the goal-posts it is called a goal. Hurling was played long ago and the hurley was about 2 1/2 ft long. There were three great hurley players in the parish named Carey, Smith and Flynn.
    My uncle named Thomas Kearney told me this information and he is 41 years.
    Michael Cunningham Toneywarden Lisryan.