School: Clonahard, Longford (roll number 14281)

Cloonahard, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said also that the fairies put that stone there. It would take hundreds of men to lift it. The fairies used to play around it at night. After twelve O clock the fire would leave the fort and run through the streets of the people houses to give the people a terrible fright. The also say that after twelve o clock on different nights would start and kick football for a long time and when it comes to day-light thay would disappear, It is said that if anyone went into a fort after twelve - o clock the would loose there way and not get out until day-light when the fairies were gone,
    Once upon a time a man went to a forth and when he was inside he met a band of fairies and they gave him a hearty welcome and each gave him a purse of gold.
    Maggie Corscadden
    Corboy, Co. Longford