School: Stonepark, Longford (roll number 14386)

Stonepark, Co. Longford
Robert Hudson

1. A remarkable story handed down from early times has it that a local chief named Cormac challenged another chief, whose domain lay on the Connaght side of the Shannon, to a battle on Ballymacormack Hill, Parish of Ballymacormack, County Longford.
    The ground, we are told afforded the combatants ample facilities for advance and retreat, and a bloody (ensued) battle ensued, lasting all day. Near sunset, it is said, Cormac succeeded the scattered remnants of the Connaght faction to flight, but his own following had suffered severe losses.
    It is said that the victorious band gathered the dead and laid them in a straight line, extending south from the graveyard Abbey entrance. The line of fallen stretched back for a considerable distance, and the victors made a deep trench and placed the bodies of the dead and dying warriors in it, friend and foe alike, standing shoulder to shoulder. This was according to the custom prevailing in those days to bury the dead standing.
    Seanachie aver that fragments of bones
    Tessie Lyons