School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

Lenamore, Co. Longford
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (continued from previous page)
    are very comfortable and are as compact as a small house. They go around selling goods and large numbers buy from them. They obtain these goods at cheap sales and then go about selling them for larger sums. This is the way they earn their living.
    The tinkers are so called because they are tinsmiths. They make articles out of tin such as, gallons, saucepans cake tins and other articles. They buy the tin cheap and make articles themselves so that they gain a great deal by this. They live in tents and caravans and cook their meals by the roadside.
    The tramps are a more peculiar style. They go about singly and are mostly
      1. people by social grouping