School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

Lenamore, Co. Longford
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the morning and they had a few cattle to drive. They had eleven miles to travel and they let the cattle take their as they thought if they drove them to fast they might get tired and lie down on the road. Well to make a long story short about four 'o' clock they were coming up to the hill of Sonna and they were not very tired as they said "It would delight your heart to hear the birds singing" and they lit their pipes to have a smoke.
    There was a great building in that place and there was a wall enclosing what was called the demesne and just when they came to hill a man was walking along the wall and a blaze
    Teresa Flood
    Lissawarriff, Co. Longford