School: Loftus Hall

Loftushall, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Eadhra

1. (no title) (continued)

St Dubhan was born in Brecknockshire in the early part of the fifth century and he crossed over to Ireland from Wales landing on the South Wexford coast.

(continued from previous page)
    by the Danes. no doubt the friendly beacon protected their warships and merchantmen from the dangers of the perilous coast, and the charitable
    Community of Rinn Dubhain passed unscathed through the destructive irruptions and ravages of the Northmen.
    Between 1170-1882. Raymond le Gros erected a tower in place of the beacon light, the custody, the keeping in repair, and maintaining the light or beaconage being vested in the monks of St Dubhan's Monastery but the land upon which it was erected and the expense of the work was a primary grant made by Raymond. Dr. Redmond is the authority for this last statement.
    After the establishment of the great religious order of St Augustine early in the twelvth the monks of St. Dubhan's primitive Celtic Monastery became Canons Regular of St. Augustine the ancient Church of St Dubhan being rededicated under the title and invocation of St. Saviour of Rendevan.
    Raymond adopted a Fire Beacon as his family crest and retained in his