School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

Kinsella's field.
    This rath is circular. These raths were made by thee old Irish people to difend themselves. It is believe that fairies have always resorted these places since olden times. I do not know of music being heard or lights seen in these raths. There is another rath in a field near our house. When there are horses in this field at night they gallop up to the gate in the middle of the night. Old people of the district say the fairies frighten them. There is a spring well in the middle of this rath. I have never known this well to go dry in Summer or Winter.
    Bridie Power
    Dunmain, Co. Wexford