School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

Trees were cut down and used as further fortifications.
    Tables, chairs, boat chains and every conceivabe thing that they could lay their hands on were procured and placed to the vest advantage inside the house.
    Twenty one of the local men took up their stand inside to await the arrival.
    The bailiffs arrived on a Saturday morning and the engagement continued all through the day until Saturday night.
    The defenders of the "Fort" fought the bailiffs with boiling tar syringed out through holes they made in the walls. All day they held the fort and when night came the late Canon Doyle Ramsgrange went to the chief of the police and got his word to suspend hostilities until Monday morning.
    A great crowd had assembled from Wexford, Kilkenny and