School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

would put salt on the child's clothes. This was supposed to keep the fairies from taking the child.
    It was a custom with the old people to leave the doors open on Christmas Eve night because they said that the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph used to come to the houses to seek shelter. Candles used also be lighted in the windows of every house, rich and poor on Xmas Eve night and left lighting all night to show light to the holy travellers. Some people in this place still leave the doors open all night at Christmas time and nearly everyone still lights either the large coloured Xmas Candles or small candles still in the windows on Christmas Eve night
    Maggie Walsh